Congress Information
Scientific Program
Call for Abstracts
Awards
Registration
Accommodation
Transportation
Sponsorship & Exhibition
Events
Travel Information
Photo Gallery

Program in detail

  • Scientific Program >
  •  Program in detail

* This program is subject to change


Apr. 21 (Fri) Debate Session 1 GI
07:00-08:00 Grand Ballroom A
Liver MR Contrast Agents: Extracellular Agents (ECA) vs
Hepatobiliary Agents (HBA)
Chairperson:
Chang Hee Lee (Korea),
Kengo Yoshimitsu (Japan)
Keynote lecture Chang Hee Lee (Korea)
ECA better than HBA Jin Young Choi (Korea)
HBA better than ECA Musturay Karcaaltincaba (Turkey)
Discussion
Apr. 21 (Fri) Scienific Session 1 GU
07:00-08:00 Studio G
Genitourinary (Imaging of Female, Male and Adrenal Gland) Chairperson:
Sung Il Jung (Korea),
Young Taik Oh (Korea)
A follow-up Study of Pelvic Organ Prolapse Primiparas after Vaginal Delivery Using Dynamic MRI Yujiao Zhao (China)
Can MRI Diagnose the Outcome of the Hormone Therapy for Endometrial Cancer? Yumiko Oishi Tanaka (Japan)
The MR Imaging Findings for Detecting Malignant/Borderline Tumors Associated with Endometriotic Cysts: Evaluation of Longitudinal Follow up Cases Naoko Nishio (Japan)
Patient Dose Monitoring during Hysterosalpingography with DAP Meter: Focused on the Value of Last Image Hold for Reducing Radiation Dose Myoung Seok Lee (Korea)
What MRI Features Suspect Malignant Pure Mesenchymal Uterine Tumors rather than Uterine Leiomyoma with Cystic Degeneration? Tae-Hyung Kim (Korea)
Magnetic Resonance (MR) Imaging Characterization between Malignant and Benign Pheochromocytoma Hyoung in Choi (Korea)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Refresher Course 1 * Interactive GI
08:00-09:00 Grand Ballroom A
Diagnostic challenges-Interactive session Chairperson:
Joon Koo Han (Korea),
Yu-Ting Kuo (Taiwan)
Focal liver lesions in cirrhotic/noncirrhotic patients Ju Hee Lee (Korea)
Solid and cystic lesions in pancreas Kazuhiko Ueda (Japan)
Diseases in the gut Wey Chyi Teoh (Singapore)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Refresher Course 2 * Interactive GU
08:00-09:00 Studio G
Case-based reviews-Interactive session Chairperson:
Eun Ju Lee (Korea),
Cheng Zhou (China)
Adrenal lesions Sung Il Jung (Korea)
Renal lesions Young Taik Oh (Korea)
Solid and cystic lesions in ovary Sung Eun Rha (Korea)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Special Focus 1 GI
09:20-10:40 Grand Ballroom A
Inflammatory bowel disease update Chairperson:
TBD,
Prijo Sidipratomo (Indonesia)
Standardized nomenclature for CTE/MRE interpretation and guide for usage Seong Ho Park (Korea)
Evaluation and monitoring of bowel inflammatory severity using CTE/MRE Se Hyung Kim (Korea)
Evaluation and monitoring of bowel inflammation using clinical, laboratory, and endoscopic parameters Jae Hee Cheon (Korea)
Recent and emerging imaging techniques to evaluate IBD Yoshio Kitazume (Japan)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Special Focus 2 GU
09:20-10:40 Studio G
Prostate imaging-challenge & opportunity Chairperson:
Sung Eun Rha (Korea),
Harriet Thoeny (Switzerland)
Transrectal ultrasound: the present and the future Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
mpMRI: detection and beyond Hebert Alberto Vargas (USA)
Advances in DWI Hebert Alberto Vargas (USA)
Strategy for active surveillance Deuk Jae Sung (Korea)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Plenary Lecture
11:20-12:00 Grand Ballroom A
Chairperson:
Myeong-Jin Kim (Korea),
Bin Song (China)
Asian Society of Abdominal Radiology: Past, Present and Future Byung Ihn Choi (Korea)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Luncheon Symposium 1
12:00-13:00 Grand Ballroom A
  Chairperson:
Jeong Yeon Cho
CI-AKI (Contrast-induced Acute Kidney Injury) Young Taik Oh (Korea)
Apr. 21 (Fri) China Chapter Session
13:30-15:00 Grand Ballroom A
China Chapter Session Chairperson:
Chang Hong Liang (China),
Cheng Zhou (China)
Introduction of Abdominal Radiology in China Bin Song (China)
Beyond Image: Application of Radiomics in Abdominal Tumors Zaiyi Liu (China)
Renal Functional MR Imaging of Nephropathy and Beyond Shenghong Ju (China)
Investigation of HCC with Micro Vessel Invasion via Imaging Mengsu Zeng (China)
A Comparative Study of CT Colonography using Low Dose Protocol in Patients with Colorectal Cancer: Assessment of Image Quality, Radiation Dose and CTC Findings Huimao Zhang (China)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Scientific Session 2 GU
13:30-15:00 Studio G
Genitourinary (Kidney: Functional Evaluation and Lesion Characterization) Chairperson:
Byung Chul Kang (Korea),
Hebert Alberto Vargas (USA)
Investigation of Protective Effects of Hydration and Atorvastatin against Contrast- Induced Kidney Injury in DN Rabbits Using BOLD MRI Xin Zhang (China)
Use of Iterative Reconstruction and a Small Contrast Volume in Rabbit Kidney CT: Comparison with Conventional Protocol Rihyeon Kim (Korea)
Assessment of Transplanted Kidney in the Early Phase by Functional MRI and its Correlation to Renal Function Wei Zhang (China)
Renal Fat Quantification in Patients with Diabetic Nephropathy Using Multi-echo VIBE Dixon MRI Lei Chu (China)
Diagnostic Accuracy of Combined Three-Dimensional Contrast-Enhanced MR Pulmonary Angiography and Renal Venography At 3.0-T for Embolism Detection in Patients with Nephrotic Syndrome Yan E Zhao (China)
IVIM-derived Parameters for Differentiating Fat Poor Angiomyolipomas from Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinomas: Comparison between Single-Section and Whole-Lesion Histogram Analysis Yuqin Ding (China)
Differentiation of Renal Cell Carcinoma Subtypes with Different Iodine Quantification Methods on Dual-Energy CT: Areal Versus Volumetric Analysis Chenchen Dai (China)
Vascular Occlusion Effects of Endovascular Radiofrequency Wire Electrode on Rabbit Renal Artery: Comparison with PVA Embolization Daehyun Hwang (Korea)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Scientific Session 3 GI
13:30-15:00 Private Hall
  Chairperson:
Hyunchul Rhim (Korea),
Seung Yon Baek (Korea)
Comparison of Convolutional Neural Networks and Sparsitiy Based Learned Dictionaries for Automatic Detection of Liver Metastases in CT Examinations Eyal Klang (Israel)
Evaluation of Diagnostic Performance of CT with Stomach Protocol Compared with Endoscopic Ultrasonography in Diagnosing Gastric Subepithelial Tumors Joon Chul Ra (Korea)
The Comparative Study on the Intravoxel Incoherent Motion Imaging and Real-Time Shear Wave Elastrography for Evaluating Severity of Hepatic Fibrosis Qinghong Duan (China)
Virtual Monoenergetic Dual-Energy CT Enterography: Optimization of keV Settings and the Added Value for Small Bowel Diseases Sang Min Lee (Korea)
Evaluation of Liver Iron Content in Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Using Mdixon-Quant Magnetic Resonance Imaging Youe Ree Kim (Korea)
MR Fistulography- Structured Reporting – A Novel Method to Reduce Miscommunication and Misinterpretation of Perianal Fistulae Kishan Ashok Bhagwat (India)
Gd-BOPTA Liver-Renal Excretion Shift in MRI Assessment of Liver Function in Patients Maksim Shorikov (Russia)
Benefit of Low KeV and Adaptive Statistical Iterative Reconstruction (ASIR) Technique for Small BMI Patients Zheng Zhu (China)
Apr. 21 (Fri) ESGAR Honorary Lecture
15:20-16:20 Grand Ballroom A
Chairperson:
Dal Mo Yang (Korea),
Takamichi Murakami (Japan)
The clinical role of imaging in peritoneal carcinomatosis Panagiotis Prassopoulos (Greece)
Imaging anal fistula Steve Halligan (UK)
Apr. 21 (Fri) ESUR Honorary Lecture
15:20-16:20 Studio G
Chairperson:
Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea),
Yi-Hong Chou (Taiwan)
Imaging of the prostate based on PIRADS version 2 Harriet Thoeny (Switzerland)
Prostate MRI: DWI for cancer detection and assessment of aggressiveness Raymond Oyen (Belgium)
Apr. 21 (Fri) Special Focus 3 GI
16:20-17:50 Grand Ballroom A
Diagnosis of HCC: regional differences and similarities Chairperson:
Won Jae Lee (Korea),
Hiromu Mori (Japan)
USA perspectives Jay Heiken (USA)
Japan perspectives Takamichi Murakami (Japan)
Taiwan perspectives Yi-You Chiou (Taiwan)
Korea perspectives Myeong-Jin Kim (Korea)
Panel discussion by delegates
Apr. 21 (Fri) Special Focus 4 GU
16:20-17:50 Studio G
Guidelines on contrast media Chairperson:
Jae Young Byun (Korea),
Manabu Minami (Japan)
Taiwan perspectives Yi-Hong Chou (Taiwan)
Japan perspectives Ryohei Kuwatsuru (Japan)
Singapore perspectives Cher Heng Tan (Singapore)
Korea perspectives Min Hoan Moon (Korea)
Panel discussion by delegates

* This program is subject to change


Apr. 22 (Sat) Scienific Session 4 GU
07:00-08:00 Grand Ballroom A
  Chairperson:
Chul Soon Choi (Korea),
Kyoung Ho Lee (Korea)"
Performance of Normal Appendix Detection: Comparison of Low-Dose and Regular-Dose Unenhanced Computed Tomography Hwi Ryong Park (Korea)
Staging Liver Fibrosis using Diffusional Kurtosis Imaging Li Yang (China)
Evaluation of Hepatic Steatosis Using Acoustic Structure Quantification Ultrasound in a Rat Model: Comparison with Pathology and MR Spectroscopy Jae Seok Bae (Korea)
Sensitivity and Specificity of Gadoxetic Acid-Enhanced MRI in Diagnosing Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Optimal Dynamic Phase for Evaluation of Washout Appearance Chansik An (Korea)
Degree of Hepatic Steatosis in Chronic Hepatitis C Patients: Comparison with Healthy and Chronic Hepatitis B Patients Chul Soon Choi (Korea)
Evaluation of Metastases to Pancreas using Computed Tomography --- Single Centre Experience with Review of Literature Prashant Sarda (India)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Debate Session 2 GU
07:00-08:00 Studio G
GU- CT Urography: Nephrographic Phase (NP) vs
Excretory Phase (EP)
Chairperson:
Sun Ho Kim (Korea),
Takehiko Gokan (Japan)
Keynote lecture Takehiko Gokan (Japan)
NP better than EP Li-Jen Wang (Taiwan)
EP better than NP Chau Hung Lee (Singapore)
Discussion
Apr. 22 (Sat) Refresher Course 3 * Interactive GI
08:00-09:00 Grand Ballroom A
Diagnostic challenges-Interactive session Chairperson:
Jae-Joon Chung (Korea),
Meng Su Zeng (China)
Imaging presentation of abdominal autoimmune disease Manabu Minami (Japan)
Imaging spectrum of nonepithelial GI tract tumor Yedaun Lee (Korea)
IPMN: malignant risk stratification with imaging Ji Hye Min (Korea)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Refresher Course 4 GU
08:00-09:00 Studio G
Urologic imaging Chairperson:
You Me Kim (Korea),
Yi-You Chiou (Taiwan)
Testicular and scrotal diseases Seong Kuk Yoon (Korea)
Retroperitoneal diseases Kyeong Ah Kim (Korea)
Urothelial tumors Bum Sang Cho (Korea)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Special Focus 5 GI & GU
09:20-10:40 Grand Ballroom A&B
CT technique update Chairperson:
Yong Yeon Jeong (Korea),
Cher Heng Tan (Singapore)
Double reduction in radiation dose and contrast amount Ji Hoon Park (Korea)
CT urography: how can we apply to evaluate urolithiasis
and urothelial cancer?
Takehiko Gokan (Japan)
Dual energy CT in abdominal imaging Satoshi Goshima (Japan)
Dual energy CT in renal diseases Jung Jae Park (Korea)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Mongolia Chapter Session
09:20-10:40 Studio G
Mongolia Chapter Session Chairperson:
Enkhbold Sereejav (Mongolia),
Erdembileg Tsevegmid (Mongolia)
Primovist liver MRI experience in Mongolia Undrakh-Erdene Erdenebold (Mongolia)
Differentiаl diagnosis of liver cancer Gankhuyag Ochirbat (Mongolia)
CT findings of adrenal gland diseases Erdembileg Tsevegmid (Mongolia)
Differential diagnosis of pancreatic lesions Erdenebulgan Batmunkh (Mongolia)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Hands-on Session GU
09:00-12:00 Private Hall
Urologic imaging Chairperson:
Chan Kyo Kim (Korea),
Jurgen Futterer (Netherlands)
Anatomy & biology Deuk Jae Sung (Korea)
Cases
Recommended MRI protocols Sung Il Jung (Korea)
Cases
PI-RADS v2: critical points Jurgen Futterer (Netherlands)
Cases
Break
Pitfalls in MRI interpretation Jurgen Futterer (Netherlands)
Cases
Pre-biopsy MRI: when and how Chan Kyo Kim (Korea)
Cases
Q&A
Apr. 22 (Sat) SAR Honorary Lecture
11:00-12:00 Grand Ballroom A&B
Chairperson:
Jeong Min Lee (Korea),
Chang Hong Liang (China)
State-of-the-art CT colonography Judy Yee (USA)
Revisiting CT radiation in 2017, updates from the US William W. Mayo-Smith (USA)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Luncheon Symposium 2
12:00-13:00 Grand Ballroom A
Contrast Media: The Safety Update Chairperson:
Joon Koo Han (Korea)
A long Short Story of GBCAs, From well-known NSF to New Hypersignals Harriet Thoeny (Switzerland)
Is the incidence of allergic reaction by different iodide contrast media are equal? Jungwon Park (Korea)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Japan Chapter Session
13:30-15:00 Grand Ballroom A
Japan Chapter Session Chairperson:
Hiromu Mori (Japan),
Manabu Minami (Japan)
Hepato-biliary, pancreatic, and perirenal lymphatic system: 3T MRI imaging Shunro Matsumoto (Japan)
Differential diagnosis of benign, borderline, and malignant ovarian tumors with MRI and PET/CT Takahiro Tsuboyama (Japan)
Peritumoral enhancement for assessing endometrial cancer on dynamic contrast enhanced MR imaging: its pathological findings and clinical significance Shinya Fujii (Japan)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Scienific Session 5 GI
13:30-15:00 Studio G
  Chairperson:
Hae Jeong Jeon (Korea),
Hunkyu Ryeom (Korea)
Quantitative Study of Liver Iron Deposition with Dual-Energy CT on A Rabbit Model Tao Li (China)
Comprehensive Analysis of the Predictors of Microvascular Invasion in Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Diffusion Kurtosis Imaging (DKI), Together with Other Potential Risk Factors. WenTao Wang (China)
Histopathologic Characteristics of Morphologically Aggressive Hepatocellular Carcinoma with Irregular Rim-Like Arterial Phase Enhancement Hyungjin Rhee (Korea)
Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Elastography for Assessment of Sinusoidal Obstructive Syndrome (Hepatic Veno-Occlusive Disease) in Rat Chemotherapy Models So Hyun Park (Korea)
LOCAT (Low-dOse CT for acute Appendicitis Trial): Pragmatic Non-inferiority Trial Comparing Clinical Outcomes Following Low- vs. Standard-dose Abdomen Computed Tomography as the First-line Imaging Test in Adolescents and Young Adults with Suspected Append Hyuk Jung Kim (Korea)
Measurement Reproducibility of Parameters Derived by Introvoxel Incoherent Motion Diffusion-Weighted MRI Imaging in Rectal Cancer Meng Yankai (China)
The Role of Diffusion Weighted Imaging (DWI) in the Assessment of Jejunal Crohn’s Disease, MR-Enterography Compared to Video Capsule Endoscopy Michal Marianne Amitai (Israel)
Mannose-Coated Gadolinium Nanoliposomes for Improved MR Imaging in Acute Pancreatitis Bing Tian (China)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Scienific Session 6 GU
13:30-15:00 Private Hall
Gentourinary (Evaluation of Prostate, Kidney, Bladder and Other Tumors) Chairperson:
Hak Jong Lee(Korea),
Chan Kyo Kim (Korea)
Prediction of Insignificant Prostate Cancer in Potential Candidates of Active Surveillance: Utility of PI-RADS Version 2 Jae Hyun Yim (Korea)
Developing a New PI-RADS v2-based Nomogram for Forecasting High-grade Prostate Cancer Xiangke Niu (China)
The Optimal Virtual Non-contrast (VNC) Image Induced Post-Enhance CT Image for Evaluation of Kidney Neoplasm: In Comparison to True Non-contrast (TNC) Image Pinggui Lei (China)
Assessment of Cold Sink Effect in Renal Cryoablation by Analyzing Radiographic Ice Ball on Computed Tomography Sung Yoon Park (Korea)
Prediction of High Grade Ureteral Urothelial Carcinoma : CT and Histologic Correlation Sungtae Hwang (Korea)
mpMRI for Cervical Cancer Histological Type and Grade Evaluation Maksim Shorikov (Russia)
mpMRI for Detection of Cervical Cancer Recurrence after Chempradiotherapy Maksim Shorikov (Russia)
Diagnosis of Retroperitoneal Tumors - Analysis of MRI features Zheng Zhu (China)
Clinical Characteristics and MSCT Diagnostic Value of Testicular Non-Tumorous Lesions Qiang Gao (China)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Poster Presentation
13:30-15:00 Grand Ballroom B&C
Apr. 22 (Sat) Special Focus 6 GI & GU
15:20-16:50 Grand Ballroom A
Oncologic imaging: challenges in response evaluation Chairperson:
Kwon-Ha Yoon (Korea),
Tan Duc VO (Vietnam)
Rectal cancer: radiologic-pathologic correlation of down-staging after neoadjuvant treatment Yee Liang Thian (Singapore)
Prostate cancer: how should we evaluate response after radiotherapy or androgen deprivation therapy? Sung Yoon Park (Korea)
Pancreatic cancer: how should we evaluate response after neoadjuvant treatment? Hye Jin Kim (Korea)
HCC: what criteria should we use in the condition of diverse treatment? Seungsoo Lee (Korea)
Apr. 22 (Sat) Interactive Case Review Session
16:50-18:10 Grand Ballroom A
Joon-Il Choi (Korea),
Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
Panalists: Gigin Lin (Taiwan)
Takeyuki Watadani (Japan)
Jong Seok Lee (Korea)
Byungkwan Park (Korea)
ACAR 2017 Secretariat/VISITORS-Today : 49Total : 91583
InSession International Convention Services, Inc.
4 Fl., 10, Yeoksam-ro 7-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 06244, Korea
Email: acar2017@insession.co.kr Tel: +82-2-6207-8182 Fax: +82-2-521-8683
Business License No.: 125-82-93459  Chair, Organizing Committee: Myeong-Jin Kim
21, Seochojungang-ro 2-gil, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
Supported by
Hosted by
Asian Society of Abdominal Radiology (ASAR)
Korean Society of Abdominal Radiology (KSAR)
Korean Society of Urogenital Radiology (KSUR)